Skip to content
Talaga Training
All calculators

Powerlifting score

IPF GL Points Calculator

The score the IPF uses for best-lifter awards. Pick raw or equipped and full power or bench only, then enter your bodyweight and your total.

By Tyler Talaga, RN · Updated

Sex
Equipment
Event
lb

What are IPF GL points?

IPF GL points (GoodLift points) are the International Powerlifting Federation's own bodyweight-adjusted score, adopted in 2020 to replace IPF Points, which had replaced Wilks in 2019. The IPF and its affiliates use GL points for best-lifter awards.

Unlike DOTS and Wilks, the formula has separate versions for raw and equipped lifting and for full-power and bench-only meets, so a bench-only lifter is scored against bench-only results rather than a fraction of a total.

How are IPF GL points calculated?

Your total in kilograms is multiplied by 100 and divided by an exponential curve of your bodyweight (BW, in kg). A, B and C depend on sex, equipment and event:

GL = total × 100 ÷ (A − B·e^(−C·BW))

IPF GL constants by sex, equipment and event
LifterEventABC
Men, rawFull power (SBD)1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men, rawBench only320.98041281.402580.01008
Men, equipped (single-ply)Full power (SBD)1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men, equipped (single-ply)Bench only381.22073733.793780.02398
Women, rawFull power (SBD)610.327961045.592820.03048
Women, rawBench only142.40398442.526710.04724
Women, equipped (single-ply)Full power (SBD)758.63878949.313820.02435
Women, equipped (single-ply)Bench only221.82209357.003770.02937

Knee wraps score as raw and multi-ply as single-ply. Bodyweights under 35 kg score 0.

Worked example: a man weighing 83 kg (183 lb) with a 600 kg (1,323 lb) raw total scores 83.06 GL points. The same total is 405.1 DOTS.

What is a good IPF GL score?

The scale is set so that 100 points is a world-class total: the open raw world records all score well above it. Rather than a level label, these tables show the raw full-power totals that score 60, 80 and 100 points at the top of each IPF weight class, so you can see where you stand.

Raw full-power totals for 60, 80 and 100 IPF GL points, men
Weight class60 points80 points100 points
59 kg class363 kg / 799 lb483 kg / 1,066 lb604 kg / 1,332 lb
66 kg class385 kg / 849 lb513 kg / 1,131 lb642 kg / 1,414 lb
74 kg class409 kg / 901 lb545 kg / 1,201 lb681 kg / 1,502 lb
83 kg class433 kg / 956 lb578 kg / 1,274 lb722 kg / 1,593 lb
93 kg class459 kg / 1,011 lb612 kg / 1,348 lb764 kg / 1,685 lb
105 kg class486 kg / 1,071 lb648 kg / 1,429 lb810 kg / 1,786 lb
120 kg class516 kg / 1,138 lb688 kg / 1,517 lb860 kg / 1,897 lb
Raw full-power totals for 60, 80 and 100 IPF GL points, women
Weight class60 points80 points100 points
47 kg class216 kg / 477 lb289 kg / 636 lb361 kg / 795 lb
52 kg class238 kg / 524 lb317 kg / 698 lb396 kg / 873 lb
57 kg class256 kg / 564 lb341 kg / 752 lb426 kg / 940 lb
63 kg class274 kg / 605 lb366 kg / 806 lb457 kg / 1,008 lb
69 kg class290 kg / 638 lb386 kg / 851 lb483 kg / 1,064 lb
76 kg class304 kg / 671 lb406 kg / 895 lb507 kg / 1,118 lb
84 kg class318 kg / 700 lb424 kg / 934 lb530 kg / 1,167 lb

Totals are calculated at the class limit. A lighter lifter in the same class needs a little less. Like DOTS and Wilks, GL points ignore age, so masters lifters are better compared within their own age class.

IPF GL vs DOTS vs Wilks: which should you use?

Use IPF GL points if you compete in the IPF or one of its affiliates, since that is what best-lifter awards use. Use DOTS for cross-federation rankings, where it is the OpenPowerlifting default, and Wilks to compare against older results and records.

GL is the only one of the three that scores raw and equipped lifting, and bench-only meets, on separate curves.

Sources

  1. OpenPowerlifting. IPF GL (GoodLift) constants (opl-data, crates/coefficients/src/goodlift.rs). gitlab.com/openpowerlifting/opl-data
  2. International Powerlifting Federation. IPF GL points formula. powerlifting.sport